Downloads

Progress Reports

Inception Report
Reports
Inception report
Annexes

Annexes

Annex 1: Updated Logical framework matrix
Annex 2: Overall Plan of Operations
Annex 3.1: Overall timetable of activities
Annex 3.3: Timetable of activities KE1
Annex 3.4: Timetable of activities KE2
Annex 3.5: Timetable of activities KE3
Annex 3.6: Timetable of activities KE4
Annex 3.7: Timetable of activities KE5
Annex 3.8: Timetable of activities Country Water Management Experts
Annex 3.9: Timetable of activities Senior Non-key Experts
Annex 3.10: Timetable of activities Junior NKE
Annex 4.1: Minutes of the Kick off/Inception mission in Belarus
Annex 4.2: Minutes of the Kick off/Inception mission in Moldova
Annex 4.3: Minutes of the Kick off/Inception mission in Ukraine
Annex 4.4: Minutes of the Kick off/Inception mission in Armenia
Annex 4.5: Minutes of the Kick off/Inception mission in Azerbaijan
Annex 4.6: Minutes of the Kick off/Inception mission in Georgia
Annex 5.1: Fact Finding Mission to Ukraine and Moldova
Annex 5.2: Fact Finding Mission to Belarus
Annex 5.3: Fact Finding Mission to Azerbaijan
Annex 5.4: Fact Finding Mission to Georgia and Armenia
Annex 6: Selection Criteria of River Basins and Selected River Basins for pilot projects
Annex 8.1 Physico-chemical and hydrobiological parameters
Annex 8.2 HYDROMORPHOLOGY
Annex 8.3: Assess the current monitoring activities in the beneficiary states
Annex 8.4: Legal and Institutional Overview
Annex 10: Communication and Visibility Plan
First Progress Report: August 2012 – January 2013
Reports
First Progress Report
Second Progress Report: February - July 2013
Reports
Second Progress Report
Annexes

Annexes

Annex 1.2: Outcomes from the Activity 1.2 Workshop in Minsk
Annex 1.3: April mission report of Kura basin surveys
Annexes 1.5/1.6: Forth and Fifth Mission reports of laboratory capcity
Annex 2.2 a: Groundwater Delineation report for Caucasus countries
Annex 2.2 b: Groundwater Delineation Report for Prut and Upper Dnieper River Basins in Belarus, Moldova and Ukraine
Annex 2.2 c: Cover Page
Annex 2.4 a: Manual for Groundwater Surveys
Annex 2.4b: Survey Design Manual Biological
Annex 2.4.2: Report on Groundwater Joint Field Surveys in the project Countries
Annex 2.4 c: Manual for Surface Water Surveys - Hydromorphology
Annex 2.4 d:  Manual for Surface Water Surveys – Physico-Chemical
Annex 3: Work Plan for next reporting period Aug 2013 to Jan 2014
Annex 5.1: Fact Finding Mission to Ukraine and Moldova
Annex 5.2: Fact Finding Mission to Belarus
Annex 5.3: Fact Finding Mission to Azerbaijan, Genjechai Pilot Basin Area
Annex 5.4:  Fact Finding Mission to Georgia and Armenia Chorokhi-Ajaristskali (GE) and Akhurian (AM) Pilot Basin Areas
Annex 6: Selection Criteria for the Pilot Trans-boundary Basin Areas
Annex 10: Communication and Visibility Plan
Third Progress Report
Reports
Third Progress Report
Annexes

Annexes

Annex 1.2: Report of the Trilateral Technical Workshop, ICPDR, Vienna
Annex 1.3a: Groundwater body classification report
Annex 1.3b: WFD Compliance Monitoring Workshop (Chisinau)
Annex 1.5 & 1.6: Sixth and Seventh Mission Reports
Annex 2.4a: Joint Field Surveys in the Kura River Basin, 2013
Annex 2.4b: Joint Field Survey Report- Surface Waters 2013
Annex I Hydrobiological protocols
Annex 2.7.1: Communication Strategy and Plan for the Akhuryan Pilot Water Basin Management Area (Akhuryan and Metsamor River Bas
Annex 2.7.1: Communication Strategy and Plan for Central Kura Pilot Basin District
Annex 2.7.1: Communication Strategy and Plan for the Chorokhi-Adjaristskali Pilot Basin
Annex 2.7.1: Communication Strategy and Plan for the Prut River Basin
Annex 2.7.1: Communication Strategy and Plan for the Upper Dnieper Pilot Basin
Annex 3: EPIRB Timetable of Activities
Annex 4: Revised Logical Framework

Annex 6: 2nd Regional Steering Committee, 18-19 September 2013, Tbilisi 2nd RSC

Annex 8: Output Performance Report for the whole project
Fourth Progress Report
Reports
Fourth Progress Report
Fifth Progress Report
Reports
Sixth Progress Report
Reports
Annexes

Annexes

Annex 1.1: 4th meeting of National Steering Committee of NPD on IWRM in Azerbaijan and NCC of EPIRB project, 27 February 2015
Annex 2: Report on 3rd Groundwater Field Surveys in the Caucasus countries, April-May 2015
Annex 4.1a: Training of the Biological Elements for the Ecological Status Assessment of Surface Water, Tbilisi, 10-12 June
Annex 5: Summary and overview of the media outreach in the different project countries
Annex 6: Country report summaries for all project countries
Annex 8: Guidelines for implementation of WFD in coastal and transitional waters
Annex 10: 2015 SW (JFS) design report -  Biological Survey Design Manual
Annex 11: Revised Logical Framework
Annex 12: Pilot project contract status table
Seventh Progress Report
Reports
Eigth Progress Report
Reports
Download Report
Annexes

Annexes

Annex 0.4: Minutes of the Fifth NCC Meeting, Tbilisi, April 2016
Annex 1: Country reports
Annex 1.2: 3rd River Prut RBMP WG meeting
Annex 1.3: Ecological Status Classification Schemes for the Khrami River Basin
Annex 1.4: GIS User Guide

GIS database report & GIS Training report

WFD/MSFD Coastal Monitoring Training report

Final WFD strategies

Annex 1.5: Priority substances and gap filling report
Annex 2.4: 2016 SW Survey Report
Annex 2.7: Summary of Project Progress In The Eight Implementation Phase
Final Progress Report
Reports
Annexes

Annexes

Annex 1: Ecological Status Classification Schemes for the Alazani
Annex 2: QA/QC Lessons learnt from the Joint Field Surveys
Annex 3:  Country Water Management Experts’ reports on pilot measures
Annex 4: Relationship with the ICPDR - Technical Information Workshop

Workshop between MD, RO and UA: First of the MD and UA Prut River Basin Management Plans with the RO Prut RBMP

Annex 5: Comparison between the Draft Prut River Basin Management Plans of Moldova and Ukraine with the Prut RBMP of Romania
Annex 6: Annex to the Monitoring Strategies - General Technical Requirements
Annex 7:  Final Steering Committee Meeting minutes, 19-20 September 2016, Kiev, Ukraine
Annex 8: Country progress report

Regional Steering Committee Meetings

1st Regional Steering Committee Meeting, 18-19 July 2012, Ukraine
1st Regional Steering Committee Meeting, 18-19 July 2012, Ukraine
2nd Regional Steering Committee, 18-19 September 2013, Tbilisi
Minutes
3rd Regional Steering Committee, 7 October 2014, Minsk
Minutes
4th Regional Steering Committee Meeting, 25 November 2015, Chisinau, Moldova
Minutes, Agenda, List of Participants and Links to Presentations
Final Regional Steering Committee Meeting, 19- 20th September 2016, Kiev, Ukraine
Presentation: Implementation of Pilot Projects from the Selected Programme of Measures in Belarus

National Coordination Committee Meeting

Armenia

First National Coordination Committee Meeting for Armenia, December 2012
First National Coordination Committee Meeting for Armenia, December 2012
2nd National Coordination Committee Meeting for Armenia 16 September, 2013
2nd National Coordination Committee Meeting for Armenia 16 September, 2013
3rd National Coordination Committee Meeting and Stakeholder Consultation Meeting for Armenia 20 June, 2014
Minutes
5th National Coordination Committee Meeting for Armenia, 26 March, 2015
Minutes
6th National Coordination Committee Meeting for Armenia, 31 March, 2016
Minutes of the Meeting

Azerbaijan

Report: Mini workshop on RBA implementation progress for the Central Kura pilot basin in Azerbaijan
NCC Report
2nd National Coordination Committee Meeting for Azerbaijan 10 December, 2013
2nd National Coordination Committee Meeting for Azerbaijan 10 December, 2013
3rd National Coordination Committee Meeting and Stakeholder Consultation Meeting for Azerbaijan, 02 September, 2014
Minutes
Fourth National Coordination Committee in Azerbaijan, 27 February 2015
Minutes

Belarus

1st National Coordination Committee Meeting for the Republic of Belarus 29 November, 2013
1st National Coordination Committee Meeting for the Republic of Belarus 29 November, 2013
2nd National Coordination Committee Meeting and Stakeholder Consultation Meeting for the Republic of Belarus 10 July, 2014
Minutes

Georgia

1st National Coordination Committee Meeting for Georgia 07 March, 2013
First National Coordination Committee (NCC) Meeting for Georgia,  March 2013
2nd National Coordination Committee Meeting for Georgia 12 December, 2013
2nd National Coordination Committee Meeting for Georgia 12 December, 2013
3rd National Coordination Committee and Consultation Meeting for Georgia 18 June, 2014
Minutes
4th National Coordination Committee for Georgia 19 December, 2014
Minutes

Moldova

1st National Coordination Committee Meeting for Moldova 12 November, 2013
1st National Coordination Committee Meeting for Moldova 12 November, 2013
2nd National Coordination Committee Meeting and Stakeholder Consultation Meeting for Moldova 29 July, 2014
Minutes
3rd National Coordination Committee and Working Group of EPIRB project of the Republic of Moldova
Minutes

Ukraine

Meeting at Dnipro River Basin Council, November 2012
Meeting at Dnipro River Basin Council 22 November 2012
2nd National Coordination Committee Meeting for Ukraine 14 October, 2013
2nd National Coordination Committee Meeting for Ukraine 14 October, 2013
3rd National Coordination Committee Meeting and Stakeholder Consultation Meeting for Ukraine 31 July, 2014
Minutes

River Basin Management Plan

Chorokhi-Adjaristskali Basin Georgia

Inception Report
Pressure-Impact & Water Bodies at Risk Report
Environmental objectives
Programme of Measures
Economic Analysis and prioritised measures report
Draft River Basin Management Plan
Draft River Basin Management Plan
Communication Strategies and Plans
Brochure Key Water Issues

The Central Kura Basin (Ganjachay, Shamkirchai, Tovuzchay, Agstafachay) Azerbaijan

Inception Report
Pressures and Impacts report
Water bodies at risk report
Environmental objectives and Programme of Measures
Economic Analysis and prioritised measures report
Draft River Basin Management Plan
Draft River Basin Management Plan
Communication Strategies and Plans
Brochure Key Water Issues

Akhuryan Basin (Akhuryan and Metsamor) Armenia

Inception Report
Pressures and Impacts report
in Armenian
Water bodies at risk report
Environmental objectives and Programme of Measures
Economic Analysis and prioritised measures report
Draft River Basin Management Plan
Management Plan
Communication Strategies and Plans
Brochure Key Water Issues

Prut Basin Moldova, Ukraine

Inception Report
Inception Report
Pressures and Impacts and Water Bodies at Risk Report
Pressures and Impacts report
Water bodies at risk report
Economic Analysis of Measures
Environmental objectives, Programme of Measures and Economic Analysis of Measures for Ukriane
Environmental objectives
Programme of Measures
Draft River Basin Management Plan
Draft River Basin Management Plan
Prut River Basin Management Plan
Prut River Basin Management Plan
Communication Strategies and Plans
Communication Strategy
Brochure Key Water Issues

Upper Dnieper River Basin Belarus, Ukraine

Inception Report
Ukraine
Inception Report
Belarus
Pressures and Impacts report
Ukraine
Pressures and Impacts report
Belarus
Water bodies at risk report
Water bodies at risk report
Environmental objectives, Programme of Measures and Economic Analysis of Measures
Environmental objectives
Programme of Measures
Economic Analysis of Measures
Draft River Basin Management Plan
Draft River Basin Management Plan
Draft River Basin Management Plan
Draft River Basin Management Plan
Communication Strategies and Plans
Communication Strategy
Brochure Key Water Issues

RBMP workshops

1st River Basin Management Planning Workshop, 20-21 March 2014
Meeting Report
2nd River Basin Management Planning Workshop, 16-17 June 2014
Meeting Report
3rd RBMP Workshop on Setting Environmental Objectives and Development of Programme of Measures, 06 October 2014
Meeting Report
4th RBMP Workshop on Production of Draft RBM Plans, 08 December 2014
Meeting Report

Guidelines Documents

Guidelines for implementation of WFD in coastal and transitional waters
Guidelines for implementation of WFD in coastal and transitional waters
Guidance Document addressing Chemical Status of Surface Water Bodies for a Pressure-­Impact Analysis/Risk Assessment according to the EU WFD
Guidelines for Monitoring the Chemical Status of Surface Water Bodies
Draft Guidance Document on the Development of Programme of Measures and the Achievement of Environmental Objectives According to the EU WFD
Guidance Document addressing hydromorphology and physico-chemistry for a Pressure-Impact Analysis/Risk Assessment according to the EU WFD
Draft auxiliary Guidance Document on prioritizing selected Programme of Measures (PoMs) and simplified Cost Effectiveness Analysis (CEA)

Monitoring programmes

Groundwater

Guidelines for Groundwater Monitoring in the Pilot River Basins of Caucasus Countries (Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia)
Guidelines for Groundwater Monitoring in Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia
Guidelines for Groundwater Monitoring in Belarus
Guidelines for Groundwater Monitoring in Belarus
Guidelines for Groundwater Monitoring in the Prut River Basin, Republic of Moldova
Guidelines for Groundwater Monitoring in the  Prut River Basin, Moldova
Guidelines for Groundwater Monitoring in Ukraine
Guidelines for Groundwater Monitoring in Ukraine
Report on 3rd Groundwater Field Surveys in Ukraine, Moldova and Belarus, September-October 2015
Report on 3rd Groundwater Field Surveys in Ukraine, Moldova and Belarus, September-October 2015

Surface Water

Surface Waters Monitoring Programme in the Akhuryan River basin
Surface Waters Monitoring Programme in the Akhuryan River basin
Surface Waters Monitoring Programme in the Central Kura River basin
Surface Waters Monitoring Programme in the Central Kura River basin
Surface Waters Monitoring Programme in The Dnieper River basin
Surface Waters Monitoring Programme in The Dnieper River basin
Surface Waters Monitoring Programme in the Dnieper (UA) River basin
Surface Waters Monitoring Programme in the Dnieper (UA) River basin
Surface Waters Monitoring Programme in the Chorokhi-Adjaritskali River basin
Surface Waters Monitoring Programme in the Chorokhi-Adjaritskali River basin
Surface Waters Monitoring Programme in the Prut (MD) River basin
Surface Waters Monitoring Programme in the Prut (MD) River basin
Surface Waters Monitoring Programme in the Prut (UA) River basin
Surface Waters Monitoring Programme in the Prut (UA) River basin

Technical Reports

Rapid Biological Assessment (RBA) based on Analysis of Benthic Macroinvertebrate Communities
Rapid Biological Assessment
Extended Economic and Institutional Analysis in the Akhuryan RBD of Armenia
Inception Report